Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy
(19th December 2012)

1. About this Privacy Policy

1.1 This policy sets out how Original Additions (Beauty Products) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”) use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this Website or in connection with your purchases from this Website. Please refer to our Website Usage Policy for more details about us.

1.2 If you have any questions about this policy please contact us by email at info@originaladditions.co.uk or by telephone on 0208 573 9907 (before submitting any personal information on this Website if possible).

1.3 We may change this policy from time to time by updating it on the Website in order to reflect changes in the law or our privacy practices. You should check this policy from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes to it. We will not use your personal information in any new ways without informing you, and only with your consent or as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.

2. What information do we collect?

2.1 You can use some areas of this Website without giving us any information. However, we will ask you for certain information about yourself if you submit orders and purchase products, if you contact us, or if you choose to provide personal information in order to take advantage of other features on the Website.

2.2 The personal information we may collect includes:

2.2.1 Contact and delivery information including your name, address, telephone number and email address;
2.2.2 Your registration/account details, including your chosen password/log-in
2.2.3 Information about your orders and products you purchase via the Website;
2.2.4 Information relating to your enquiries;
2.2.5 Financial information about payments you choose to make via this Website such as payment card details.

3. What do we do with the information we collect?

3.1 We use this information for the following reasons:

3.1.1 to administer this Website [and your registration/account];
3.1.2 to fulfil your orders for products, including processing payments and delivery arrangements;
3.1.3 to contact you in connection with your orders and as part of our customer care;
3.1.4 to respond to enquiries submitted by you and supply information you have requested;
3.1.5 our internal record keeping and statistical analysis;
3.1.6 to improve this Website and our products and provide you with a better service;
3.1.7 to send you alerts, news updates and other information about our products and promotions that we think will interest you, unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive them. The section on email marketing below explains when we may send you this information by email.

3.2 We will not use your personal information in any new ways without informing you, and only with your consent or as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.

4. Email marketing

4.1 Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may send you information about our products we think will interest you by email if:

4.1.1 you are a previous customer; or
4.1.2 you have asked to receive the information from us by email.

4.2 In all other cases, we will ask for your consent to send you this kind of information by email and we will not do so without your consent.

4.3 When we send you these types of email we will give you the opportunity to opt out from receiving more of them, or you can contact us at any time if you decide that you no longer wish to receive them.

5. Whom do we share this information with?

5.1 We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties without your permission except in the following cases:

5.1.1 where we are required to do so by law;
5.1.2 to a purchaser or prospective purchaser of our business;
5.1.3 to our group companies, for instance as part of our group data storage arrangements;
5.1.4 to our provider of payment card services in order to process your payments via this Website;
5.1.5 to our provider(s) of delivery services so that they can deliver products you purchase;
5.1.6 to our provider(s) of IT services but only to the extent necessary for them to host, develop and support this Website;
5.1.7 in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

5.2 We will not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area except for the above purposes and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5.3 Details of our service providers referred to above are available on request.

6. How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

6.1 You may request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like to do so please write to us at Ventura House, Bullsbrook Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0UJ or info@originaladditions.co.uk

6.2 If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please inform as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

7. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on this Website.

8. Providing information to linked websites

We may link from this Website to other websites which are not within our control. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to websites that we do not control. You should exercise caution and look carefully at the privacy policy for the website in question.

9. Cookies

See our cookie policy for information.

Online Dispute Resolution: //ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/